Blackwelder, Ethel Frances

blackwelder-ethel-1924-cropped

Ethel Blackwelder, 1924.

blackwelder-ethel-1924

Ethel Blackwelder, 1924.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 1924
Nickname:
“Preacher”

Birth: Oct. 31, 1902, Cabarrus County, North Carolina, USA
Death: Feb. 2, 2001, Salisbury, Rowan County, North Carolina, USA

Parents:
Carl Dexter Blackwelder (1880 – 1969)
Lectie Arbell Furr Blackwelder (1883 – 1966)

Spouse:
Roy Linn Fisher (1901 – 1975)

Siblings:
Beatrice Blackwelder Morrison (1908 – 1960)
Jay William Blackwelder (1910 – 1970)
Jacob Robert Blackwelder (1917 – 1995)
Thomas Edgar Blackwelder (1919 – 1986)
Carl Dexter Blackwelder (1922 – 2003)**
Freida Blackwelder Fisher (1925 – 2014)
**Half-sibling

Burial:
Rockwell Cemetery
Rockwell, Rowan County, North Carolina, USA

Source: www.findagrave.com, # 117510996.

____________

Greensboro Daily News (Greensboro, NC), May 30, 1929, p. 9.

GIRL OF CONCORD IS BRIDE OF MINISTER
Miss Ethel Blackwelder Wedded to Rev. Roy L. Fisher in Pretty Ceremony at Rockwell

Concord, May 29. – A wedding of unusual dignity and beauty took place in the new St. James Lutheran church at Rockwell Tuesday afternoon at 4 o’clock when Miss Ethel Blackwelder became the bride of Rev. Roy L. Fisher.

As the guests were entering the church, Miss Lois Bolick, of Hickory, rendered several numbers of pre-nuptial music, including “Loves Old Sweet Son” and Louis 14th. Miss Alma Conrad, of Canada, who posses a beautiful high soprano voice sang “The Sweetest Story Ever Told” by Stults and “Without You” by Peery.

Groomsmen were Rev. James E. Walker, of Mt. Pleasant, Rev. Wyke Lippard, of Columbia, S. C. Hugh Kepley, of Statesville, and Herman Fisher, of Salisbury. They entered the church by twos and crossed at the altar and took their places on either side.

Next came the bridesmaids. First to enter was Miss Dora Gohn, of Red Lion, Pa., wearing and afternoon dress of peach georgette with picture hat to match; Miss Pearl Fisher, of Rockwell, wearing yellow; Miss Mary Frances Walker, of Baltimore, Md., wearing green; Miss Alma Conrad, of Nova Scotia, Canada, wearing orchid, came next. All carried colonial arm bouquets of sweet peas.

Miss Mae Blackwelder, sister of the bride, was maid of honor, wearing a dress of pink chiffon with a pink picture hat of Irish satin and lace trim, and carrying a bouquet of sweet peas.

Little Miss Fredia Blackwelder, sister of the bride, in a pea green dress, carried the ring in a white rose.

The bride entered on the arm of her brother, Theodore D. Blackwelder, who gave her in marriage and was met at the altar by the groom and his best man. Rev. W. H. Leftstead, of Salisbury.

The ceremony was performed by Rev. L. C. Bumgartner, of Concord, assisted by Rev. C. P. Fisher, pastor of the church.

The bride, who is a typical brunette with marked features, wore a wedding dress of lucerne blue georgette with picture hat of blue hair braid with velvet trim and harmonizing accessories to match. She carried an arm bouquet of Ophelia roses and lilies of the valley. She is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Carl D. Blackwelder, of Concord. She was educated at Mont Amoena seminary, Lenoir-Rhyne college, and took a special course in religious education at the Lutheran Deaconess home and training school, Baltimore, Md., finishing at the last named institution with the class of 1928.

After the ceremony Rev. and Mrs. Fisher left for a motor trip through the mountains of western North Carolina. After their return they will be at home at the Holly Grove Lutheran parsonage, Lexington.

Obituary
Salisbury Post (NC) – Sunday, February 4, 2001

ROCKWELL – Ethel Blackwelder Fisher, 98, Rockwell, died Friday (Feb. 2, 2001) at Autumn Care of Salisbury. Born Oct. 31, 1902, in Cabarrus County, Mrs. Fisher was a daughter of the late Carl Dexter and Lecta Furr Blackwelder. She was a graduate of Mont Amoena Seminary in Mount Pleasant and the Deaconess Training Academy in Baltimore. She also attended Lenoir Rhyne College. She was a former hospital nursing assistant and teacher in Cabarrus and Rowan counties.A member of St. James Lutheran Church, she taught its first kindergarten class. A Sunday school teacher, she had served on the church council and was a lifelong member and former president of the women’s group. She was also a former president of the Central Conference of the Women’s Missionary Society and was honored with a life membership in the Lutheran Seminary Auxiliary.

Mrs. Fisher was a former president of the Rockwell PTA and the Young at Heart group.

Her husband, the Rev. Roy Linn Fisher, died Jan. 18, 1975, and a daughter, Jean Fisher Poole, died Aug. 11, 1970.

Survivors include a son, the Rev. Dr. Carl M. Fisher, Charlotte; daughters Roselyn Fisher Misenheimer, Rockwell, and Dr. Marjorie Fisher Matthews, Pilot Mountain; brother Carl D. Blackwelder Jr., Concord; sisters Ruth B. Overman, Chattanooga, Tenn., and Lillian B. Foster, Dallas, Texas; 12 grandchildren; and 18 great-grandchildren.

Services: 2 p.m. Monday, St. James Lutheran Church, conducted by the Rev. Craig Sigmon, pastor, and the Rev. Charles McManus. Burial, church cemetery.

Visitation:6-8 tonight, Powles Funeral Home.

Memorials:Jean Fisher Poole Scholarship Fund, St. James Lutheran Church, P.O. Box 486, Rockwell, NC 28138.

Copyright 2001 Salisbury Post, All Rights Reserved.

Photo: From the scrapbook of classmate Temperance Ritchie, Eastern Cabarrus Historical Society and Museum.

Advertisements