Overcash, Margaret “Lucile”

Lucile Overcash, 1924.

Class of 1924
Nickname: “Red”
Attended Queen’s College. Was grade school and piano teacher in Cabarrus and Rowan Counties.

Birth: Jul. 29, 1903, Cabarrus County, North Carolina, USA
Death: Mar. 15, 1986, Rowan County, North Carolina, USA

Parents:
Charles Monroe Overcash (1876 – 1939)
Ella Louisa Morrison Overcash (1874 – 1918)

Spouse:
Hubert Harvey Sloop (1904 – 1968)

Sibling:
Lolaree Overcash Marshall (1907 – 1997)

Burial:
Greenlawn Cemetery
China Grove, Rowan County, North Carolina, USA

Source: www.findagrave.com, # 55556008.

Obituary
Unidentified newspaper clipping, c. March 16, 1986, Concord, NC

Mrs. Sloop
Mrs. Lucille Overcash Sloop, 82, of 800 Arbor Lane, Concord, died Saturday afternoon at Cabarrus Memorial Hospital.

Services will be conducted Monday at 11 a.m. at Calvary Lutheran Church, where she was a member. The Rev. John E. Boyd Jr. will officiate. Burial will follow at Greenlawn Cemetery in China Grove.

The family will receive friends this afternoon from 3 until 5 at Hartsell Funeral Home.

Mrs. Sloop was born July 29, 1903 in Cabarrus County. Her parents were the late Charles Monroe Overcash and Ella Morrison Overcash. She was a graduate of Mt. Amoena Seminary of Mt. Pleasant and Queens College. She taught school and music in Cabarrus County and Gladsen. Ala.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Lt. Hubert H. Sloop, U.S. Navy retired.

She is survived by a sister, Mrs. Lolaree O. Marshall of Concord.

Advertisements