1925-1926

Hist of E. Cab - Hahn-1_Page_06

Members of the class of 1926. Photo taken their sophomore year 1922-1923. Front row (L to R): Mattie Blume, Mary Frances McEachern, Mae Herrin, Brown Penninger, Annie Morrison, Zelma Safrit. 2nd Row: Exella Stallings, Pearl Herrin, Elizabeth Hedrick, Alma tucker, Pauline Earnhardt. 3rd Row: Estelle Efird, Faye Kluttz, Ella Petrea, Frances Dellinger, Salome Shirey, Elizabeth Bright, Ola Cline. 4th Row: Ophelia Litaker, Mary Lee Seaford, Maude Bost, Pearl Ross, Ethel Barnhardt, Mabel Morrison. Photo courtesy of Mae Herrin Perry/George R. Hahn, Eastern Cabarrus History, (1986).

Class Motto:
Not that you won or lost, but how you played the game.

Class Colors:
White and Pink

Class Flower:
Pink Rosebud

Mascot:
Mary Ann Scott

The following students were listed in a course catalog as attending
as a member of this class, but may not have graduated from Mont Amoena. 

*Class Graduate
C: Classical Course, E: English Course, M: Music Course, B: Business Course

Click on the names in bold for additional information.


Mary Margaret Barrier* B

Lena “Ethel” Bernhardt (Salisbury, NC)* E

Beulah Elizabeth Biggers* B

Mattie Lucile Blume (Concord, NC)* C

Maude Olivia Bost (Concord, NC)* C

Albert Pearl Bowers (Salisbury, NC)* E

Margaret Elizabeth Bradford (Concord, NC)* E

Elizabeth Demoville Bright (Mt. Pleasant, NC)* C

Edna Earl Carroll (SC)* B

Ola Brown Cline (Gold Hill, NC)* C

Elizabeth Conrad (North Carolina)

Helen Cook (Concord, NC)

Eleanor Craven (North Carolina)

Frances Erson Dellinger (Lincolnton, NC)* B

Pauline Earnhardt (Davidson, NC)

Fern Kathleen Eddleman (Rowan, NC)* B

Estelle Efird (Albemarle, NC)

Geneva Estelle Ezzell* C

Elizabeth Christine Hedrick (Gold Hill, NC)* E

Mae Herrin (Mt. Pleasant, NC)

Pearl Herrin (Mt. Pleasant, NC)

Louise Hodges (North Carolina)

Violet Cress Honeycutt (Mount Pleasant, NC)* E B

Virginia Jumper (Columbia, SC)

Beulah Alma E. Kluttz* B

Effie “Faye” Kluttz (Rockwell, NC)* C

Nell Lefler (North Carolina)

Olive Mae Lentz* B

Addie Lippard (Concord, NC)

Nora Lippard (Concord, NC)

Opha Litaker (Concord, NC)

Mary Thelma Martin* B

Lois McAnulty (North Carolina)

Mary Frances McEachern (Concord, NC)* C

Gladys Marie McManus* C B

Jetta Beatrice Milholland* M

Frances Christine Misenheimer* C

Annie Elizabeth Morrison (Davidson, NC)

Mabel Morrison (Davidson, NC)

Browne Penninger (Mt. Pleasant, NC)

Ella Virginia Ruth Petrea (Mt. Pleasant, NC)

Mary Elizabeth Ridenhour* M

Elizabeth Pearl “Lizzie” Ross (Mt. Pleasant, NC)* C

Zelma Elizabeth Safrit (Concord, NC)* C

Mary Lee Seaford (Mt. Pleasant, NC)* C

Margaret “Salome” Shirey (Mt. Pleasant, NC)* C

Annie “Ezella” Stallings (Rockwell, NC)

Alma Irene Tucker (Mt. Pleasant, NC)* C

Annie Mabel Walker (Concord, NC)* C


Class Mascot: Mary Ann Scott

Advertisements